Home | ARTS | Business Environment and Law | When ‘Abridged Prospectus’ not necessary? - Prospectus And Statement In Lieu Of Prospectus

Business Environment and Law-Prospectus And Statement In Lieu Of Prospectus

When ‘Abridged Prospectus’ not necessary? - Prospectus And Statement In Lieu Of Prospectus

   Posted On :  08.05.2018 08:09 am

In the following circumstances, an ‘abridged prospectus’ need not accompany the application forms:

When ‘Abridged Prospectus’ not necessary?

In the following circumstances, an ‘abridged prospectus’ need not accompany the application forms:

1. A bonafide invitation to a person [Sec. 56(3)(a)]
2. When shares or debentures are not offered to the public [Sec.56(3) (b)].
3. Where offer is made only to existing members/debenture holders of the company by way of rights, whether with or without the right of renunciation [Sec.56(5) (a)].
4. In the case of issue of shares or debentures which are in all respects similar to those previously issued and dealt in and quoted on a recognized stock exchange [Sec.56(5) (b)].

 

Tags : Business Environment and Law-Prospectus And Statement In Lieu Of Prospectus
Last 30 days 50 views

OTHER SUGEST TOPIC